0 items in your cart
This website uses cookies to help improve your online experience. If you continue without changing your cookie settings we'll assume that you are happy for this website to use cookies. Find out more about our cookies. Hide this message.

Christmas Opening Hours and Delivery Information

LynxTechnik yellobrik 2 Channel 1 x 2 (50/50) Optical Splitter - LC Connectors (1270nm - 1610nm)

Product Code LYOSP1812
Manufacturer LynxTechnik

Request more information or contact us now for purchasing information.

Description

The OSP 1812 is a compact 2 channel optical splitter (50/50) that is used to split or combine a fibre optic signal.
One input (100%) and two outputs (each 50%).

This yellobrik is passive in operation, which means it requires no power. It can be used as a standalone module or mounted into the yellobrik RFR 1018 19" rack frame.

Key Features

  • Optical Splitter / Combiner
  • Passive operation (no power required)
  • LC optical connections
  • Optional ½ RU 19" rack frame

Specifications

OSP 1812 Optical I/O

  • 1 x Fibre input
  • 2 x Fibre outputs
  • Split Ratio: 50% / 50%

OSP 1812 M Optical I/O

  • 1 x Fibre input
  • 2 x Fibre outputs
  • Split Ratio: 90% / 10%

OSP 1814 Optical I/O

  • 1 x Fibre input
  • 4 x Fibre outputs
  • Split Ratio: 25% / 25% / 25% / 25%

Optical Connections

  • LC/PC (singlemode)
  • Operating wavelength 1260nm - 1650nm

Performance

  • Insertion loss (including connector) 
  • OSP 1812 and OSP 1812M = 4.0 dB
  • OSP 1814 = 7.6dB
  • Polarization dependant loss: max 0.3dB
  • Return loss: > 55dB
  • Directivity: > 55dB
  • Max input power: 500mW

Power

  • None required (passive operation)

Size

  • L: 110mm x W: 100mm x H:19mm (4.33" x 3.93" x 0.75")

Model #

  • OSP 1812, OSP 1812 M, OSP 1814

Includes

  • Module 
  • Plastic transport case

Equipment available to buy from this site is for professional use only. Please note in certain countries some products listed may not be available from A.C. Entertainment Technologies Ltd.

E&OE. Information is subject to change without notice. The rights and ownership of all trademarks are recognised.

Downloads

No related products

No accessories