0 items in your cart
This website uses cookies to help improve your online experience. If you continue without changing your cookie settings we'll assume that you are happy for this website to use cookies. Find out more about our cookies. Hide this message.

Lightware TX220-Pro 1/2 Rack Pro Series DVI to Fibre Transmitter

Product Code LIDVI-OPT-TX220-PRO
Manufacturer Lightware Visual Engineering

Request more information or contact us now for purchasing information.


Designed for rental and professional use, the Lightware DVI-OPT 220-Pro series extenders can transmit DVI-D signals over multimode fiber cables for up to 2500 m distance. Using Single Fiber Technology the DVI-D signal is transmitted over one multimode 50/125 fiber core. Sources and display devices are galvanically isolated against ground loops and hum effects, and no delay occurs in the signal, the video image is transported without any frame latency. The Neutrik OpticalCON or ST fiber connectors ensure reliable operation in professional environments. The OpticalCON connectors are rugged, dust proof and very reliable, compatible with standard LC connectors.

Cross compatibility between Lightware fiber products is ensured thanks to our attentive design. In a standalone application DVI-OPT-220-Pro series can work together simply, but with Lightware's Hybrid Modular matrix concept, it is even possible to connect these extender boxes directly to the matrix router using an MX-DVI-OPT series input or output board.


  • Multiroom video and audio control
  • Professional AV systems, conference rooms
  • Rental and Staging
  • Digital signage
  • Long distance lossless DVI signal transmission

Key Features

Key Features

  • Extends DVI-D signals with Single Fiber Technology
  • 1920x1200 or 2048x1080 maximal resolutions
  • Cross compatibility with any Lightware Fiber device
  • Zero frame latency - No delay
  • No compression
  • Neutrik OpticalCON fiber connectors or ST fiber connectors
  • Breakout LC connector for Neutrik B channel (not available in -ST version)
  • Advanced EDID Management through front panel LCD menu or Serial port
  • Improved DVI signal detection circuit
  • Firmware upgrade through serial port
  • Status LEDs: Source detection, monitor detection, laser loss detection
  • Local monitor buffered loop output at transmitter
  • Pixel Accurate Reclocking
  • Two identical DVI-D outputs at receiver
  • Alarm output for fiber and DVI link loss
  • Built in universal power supply
  • Remote power option for receiver (only when using Neutrik 2M-4S75 hybrid fiber cable with 2 fibers + 4 copper wires)
  • Metal housing for professional use
  • Improved ESD protection
  • Rack, truss or furniture mounting accessories



  • Data rate: 1.65 Gbps per color
  • Resolution: 640x480 to 1920x1200
  • Video Delay: 0 frames
  • HDCP pass through: no
  • EDID emulation: yes, Advanced EDID Management
  • EDID memory: 50 factory preset, 50 user programmable EDID in transmitter
  • EDID support: 256 byte Extended EDID v1.3
  • Front panel control: EDID management in transmitter
  • LED indicators (transmitter): power, source connected, signal present, laser active
  • LED indicators (receiver): power, laser detect, signal present, monitor connected
  • RS-232 pass through: no
  • Fiber: 50/125 Multimode fiber
  • Laser: 850 nm
  • Transmitter output OMA*: -6.25 dBm (worst case)
  • Receiver OMA* sensitivity: -14.25 dBm (worst case)
  • Optical loss budget: 8 dBm (worst case)
  • Transmission distance (using OM3e type fiber): 2500 meters
  • Remote power distance: 600 meters
  • Power supply: Internal (100 to 240 V AC, 50/60 Hz)
  • Power consumption (transmitter): 3.5 W
  • Power consumption (receiver): 4 W
  • Enclosure: 1U half rack, 1 mm metal
  • Dimensions: 221W x 181D x 42.2 H mm
  • Net weight (transmitter): 1420 gramms
  • Net weight (receiver): 1340 gramms
  • Compliance: CE
  • Warranty: 3 years

OMA*:Optical Modulation Amplitude


  • Power: IEC connector
  • DVI: 29 pole DVI-I connectors (only digital pins are connected)
  • Fiber (Neutrik OpticalCON version): Neutrik NO2-4FDW type LC duplex, LC simplex for B channel breakout
  • Fiber (ST version): ST connector
  • Alarm (only in receiver): 3 pole phoenix
  • RS-232: 9 pole standard D-SUB female

Compatible Fibre Cable

  • Neutrik OpticalCON version: Neutrik 2M-4S75 hybrid, Neutrik 2M, LC-LC Multimode cable
  • ST version: ST-ST Multimode cable

Maximum Extension Distances

OM1 (62.5/125) OM2 (50/125) OM3 (50/125) OM4 (50/125)
1080p@60Hz 24 bpp Not Supported 600 m 1200 m 2500 m

Equipment available to buy from this site is for professional use only. Please note in certain countries some products listed may not be available from A.C. Entertainment Technologies Ltd.

E&OE. Information is subject to change without notice. The rights and ownership of all trademarks are recognised.