0 items in your cart
This website uses cookies to help improve your online experience. If you continue without changing your cookie settings we'll assume that you are happy for this website to use cookies. Find out more about our cookies. Hide this message.

LynxTechnik yellobrik 3Gbit SDI Bidirectional Fibre Transceiver (LC Connectors)

Product Code LYOBD1810
Manufacturer LynxTechnik

Request more information or contact us now for purchasing information.

Description

The OBD 1810 is a bidirectional Fibre Optic to SDI transmitter and receiver which uses a single fibre link supplied in a compact self contained package. It is a convenient and cost effective solution to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances.

The OBD 1810 modules are sold in pairs, one Type A and one Type B which work together. Each module has an SDI in and SDI out connection and uses a single fibre link between the two.

The OBD 1810 will auto-detect any connected video signal from 270Mbit/s to 3Gbit/s according to SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M and SMPTE 259M standards, as well as DVB-ASI.

Key Features

 

  • Bidirectional - send and receive over a single fibre link
  • Combined Transmitter and Receiver
  • Supplied in pairs (type A and type B)
  • Supports SDI video up to 3Gbit/s (1080p60)
  • Reclocking at 270Mbit - 1.5Gbit - 3Gbit (auto-detect)
  • Up to 10Km (6.2 miles) @ 3Gbit (Singlemode)
  • LC/UPC optical connection
  • 1310nm and 1550nm (WDM)
  • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging

 

Specifications

SDI Video

  • 1 x SDI video input
  • 1 x SDI Video output
  • 75 Ohm BNC connectors
  • SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, DVB-ASI
  • Multi-standard operation from 270Mbit/s to 3Gbit/s
  • Multi-rate reclocking 270Mbit/s - 1.48Gbit/s - 3Gbit/s
  • Return Loss: > 15dB to 1.5GHz and > 10dB up to 3GHz 
  • Automatic cable EQ (Belden 1694A cable) 250m @ 270Mbit/s, 140m @ 1.5Gbit/s, 80m @ 3Gbit/s

Fibre Optic

  • 1 x Bidirectional fibre connection (LC/PC Connection)
  • SMPTE 297M - 2006
  • 1310nm and 1550nm (WDM) 
  • 14dB Optical Budget
  • TX and RX active LEDs on side of module
  • Max. distance 10km (6.2 miles) @ 3Gbit/s (single mode)

Power

  • +12VDC power supply (included)
  • Power LED on side of module

Size

  • 105mm x 40mm x 22mm (4.13" x 1.57" x 0.86") Each

Model

  • OBD 1810

Includes

  • 2 x OBD 1810 modules (Type A and Type B)
  • 2 x 12V DC power supplies
  • Wall mounting brackets 
  • Plastic transport case

Equipment available to buy from this site is for professional use only. Please note in certain countries some products listed may not be available from A.C. Entertainment Technologies Ltd.

E&OE. Information is subject to change without notice. The rights and ownership of all trademarks are recognised.

Downloads

No related products

No accessories