0 items in your cart
This website uses cookies to help improve your online experience. If you continue without changing your cookie settings we'll assume that you are happy for this website to use cookies. Find out more about our cookies. Hide this message.

Chroma-Q Magic Box Etherswitch 7F

Product Code CHES07F
Manufacturer Chroma-Q

Request more information or contact us now for purchasing information.


In addition to being equipped with seven shielded EtherCon ports (RJ45), the Magic Box EtherSwitch 7F features one OpticalCon fibre optic connector, together providing 10 / 100 / 1000 Mbps bandwidth in full-duplex mode. All other features are shared with the Magic Box EtherSwitch 7.

Key Features

  • One OpticalCon fibre optic connector at the rear panel
  • Two shielded EtherCon ports (RJ45) at the front panel
  • Five shielded EtherCon ports (RJ45) at the rear panel
  • Unique Magic Box interlocking enclosure
  • For fibre optic cable lengths of up to 550m / 1800ft
  • For customised front of house racks


Width 220mm / 8.6"
Height 88mm / 3.5"
Depth 280mm / 11"
Weight 3.5kg / 7.8lbs
Power 100-240V AC, 50 / 60Hz, 15W, IEC chassis male
Ethernet Switch Type Intelligent store & forward
Ethernet Protocols All IEEE 802.3
RJ45 / EtherCon Port Shielded 10BaseT / 100BaseTX / 1000BaseT
RJ45 / EtherCon Auto-negotiation
RJ45 / EtherCon MDI/MDIX Auto-crossover
RJ45 / EtherCon TD & RD Polarity Auto-polarity
MAC Addresses Supported 8192
VLAN Supported 4096
Jumbo Frame Support Up to 9.6K
Buffer Memory 144 Kbytes
Memory Bandwidth 16 Gbps for full wire speed on all ports
Forwarding Rate 10 Mbps : 14,880pps, 100 Mbps : 148,81pps, 1000 Mbps : 1488,1pps
Port Connection Link and activity LED
Colour Black
DMX Connector XLR5 in, out and through
OpticalCon Port 1000 Mbps
Max Fibre Optic Cable Run 550m / 1800ft multi-mode 50 / 125

Equipment available to buy from this site is for professional use only. Please note in certain countries some products listed may not be available from A.C. Entertainment Technologies Ltd.

E&OE. Information is subject to change without notice. The rights and ownership of all trademarks are recognised.